Listen to this post
[…] Stevens, 231 Kan. 726, 647 P2d 1346 (1982), Ebert v. Ebert, 232 Kan. 502,656 P.2d 766 (1983) clearing the path for separate tort actions to be filed for domestic violence. The options for the practioneer in thinking of remedies for the client is filing a independent civil action or making a claim within the divorce case. We are all familiar with the legal concept that if you are filing a legal claim you will need to include all claims you have against the defendant or risk having the unmentioned claims foreclosed in the future. The issue is addressed in Kansas by statute.

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2718 provides:

“(a) An action for interspousal tort shall not be consolidated with an action under K.S.A. 23-2701 through 23-2718, 23-2802, 23-2901 through 23-2905, 23-3001 through 23-3006, 23-3119, 23-3120, 23-3201 through 23-3222, 23-3301, 23-3402, 23-3403, 23-3510 and 28-179, and amendments thereto, unless the parties agree to consolidation and consolidation is approved by the court.

(b) A decree of divorce or separate maintenance granted under subsections (a)(1) or (3) of K.S.A. 23-2701, and amendments thereto, shall not preclude an action for interspousal tort.

(c) A decree of divorce or separate maintenance granted under subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A. 23-2701, and amendments thereto, shall preclude an action for interspousal tort based upon the same factual allegations. An action for interspousal tort which has been finally determined shall preclude an action under subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A. 23-2701, and amendments thereto, based upon the same factual allegations.”

The statute prevents a court form consolidating a civil action for abuse with a divorce without the agreement of the parties. A divorce decree in an of itself does not preclude a civil action for abuse, which the statute calls an interspousal tort.