Listen to this post
[…] It has not yet been decided with the statute addresses the situation where a property settlement agreement has a boiler plate language relinquishing all claims against the other spouse. It is an open question as to whether a general separation agreement waiver would act as a waiver of previous tort claims between the parties. I would argue that the public policy and force of this statute prevents such domestic torts from being unintentionally waived.

Subsection C would certainly prevent you from litigating the claims twice. Subsection C of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2718 provides in material part:

“(c) A decree of divorce or separate maintenance granted under subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A. 23-2701, and amendments thereto, shall preclude an action for interspousal tort based upon the same factual allegations.”

In like manner if you already have a judgment in a civil action the statute will prevent you from coming into the divorce action for an additional claim. The last line of the of Subsection C of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2718 provides in material part:

“An action for interspousal tort which has been finally determined shall preclude an action under subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A. 23-2701, and amendments thereto, based upon the same factual allegations.”